Find the best library databases for your research.
Loading...
Database & System Statuses
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription. Submit feedback on trial databases using the Trial Feedback Survey.
Alternate Name(s)
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, Seventh Edition
This includes full and interactive access to the newest APA Style Manual which is the manual of choice for people in the social and behavioral sciences, natural sciences, nursing, communications, education, business, engineering, and other fields. It also includes lessons on specific style and citation rules. Learners can create an account with their SNHU email, or use their existing SNHU APA account, to save their work.
FactSet provides comprehensive financial and economic data on global markets. It includes coverage of 70,000+ public and private companies, 5,000 global indices, and up to 2,000 financial metrics across nearly 100 countries. Historical data spans developed markets from the 1980s and emerging markets from the 1990s, with additional insights into fixed income, commodities, and alternative investments. PLEASE NOTE: All users must register for an individual account to use this database. Please follow this link, select student or professor, then follow the prompts and verification emails.
Loading...
Artificial Intelligence
The Shapiro Library website contains links to websites and systems that are owned and operated by third parties and may include the use of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. While the Shapiro Library adheres to Southern New Hampshire University’s policies and guidelines regarding acceptable use of technology, artificial intelligence, and information security, it may have limited control over how AI tools are implemented or used within third-party platforms. Additionally, the Shapiro Library may use AI tools to assist in the development of content published on its website, such as infographics and instructional materials. Users are encouraged to review the privacy and AI usage policies of any external sites they access through the Shapiro Library.
Link Accessibility
Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. If you use these links, you leave our website. We have no control over the content of any linked website. However, we are committed to providing equal access to patrons with disabilities, and we will work with you to determine if we can provide the inaccessible third party content to you in an accessible format if you report an accessibility barrier to us using the Barrier Report Form found at the bottom of the Disability & Accessibility Services This link opens in a new window webpage.
